El Pinarillo Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Antonin Artaud Collected Works Volume 1 French Surrealism
Calder and Boyars 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good  Good Ex-Library 
Ex lib 1st ed h/b, 1968. Usual marks. Book a little dusty but good overall. D/w very good in protective sleeve.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Antonio Torres Blues for a Lost Childhood
Readers International 1989 0930523679 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
Book a little dusty but fine; d/w has slight wear but very good overall.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Antonio Torres The Land
Readers International 1987 0930523245 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
Book a little dusty, d/w slightly worn  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Appleby, William and Frederick Fowler Nutcracker and Swan Lake (The Young Reader's Guides to Music III)
Oxford University Press 1961 Hard Back Very Good  Illus Audrey Walker 
1961 OUP hardback. No dustwrapper, illustrated orange laminated boards. A little wear, clean, binding sound; very good overall.  
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Apuleius trans Robert Graves The Golden Ass
Penguin 1954 Paperback Very Good  
1954 purple bordered Penguin paperback. Light reading wear, darkening with age, previous owner's name in pen on fep, binding solid; very good overall.  
Price: 1.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Aragon Les Communistes: Mars -Mai 1940
La Bibliotheque Francaise 1950 Paperback Good  
1950 Bibliotheque Francais paperback. Some reading wear, darkening inside and out, binding sound; good overall. The fourth volume in the series. Appears to be an unnumbered (?!) limited edition copy?  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Aragon Les Communistes: Mai - Juin 1940
La Bibliotheque Francaise 1951 Paperback Good  
1951 Bibliotheque Francais paperback. Some shelf ageing, pages uncut, darkening inside and out, binding sound; good overall. The fifth volume in the series.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Aragon Les Communistes: Mai 1940
La Bibliotheque Francaise 1951 Paperback Good  
1951 Bibliotheque Francais paperback. Some shelf ageing, pages uncut, darkening inside and out, binding sound; good overall. The second (?) volume in the series.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Aragon, Louis La Semaine Sainte
Gallimard 1958 Paperback Good  
1958 Gallimard paperback. Light reading wear and aging, binding sound; good overall. In French.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Aragon, Louis Les Cloches De Bale
Le Livre De Poche 1954 Paperback Good  
1954 Livre de Poche paperback, A little wear, binding sound; good + overall. In the original French.  
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Arbo, Sebastian Juan trans Ilsa Barea Cervantes - Adventurer, Idealist and Destiny's Fool
Thames and Hudson 1955 Hard Back Acceptable  
1955 Thames and Hudson h/b. No d/w, blue cloth in a terrible state, top half of spine missing. Internally lovely, binding tight - a great reading or study copy.  
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Archer, Geoffrey Shadowhunter
Arrow 1990 0099603802 Paperback Good  
1990 Arrow / Quickbrew paperback. Unread, a graze to the front cover, bidning sound; good overall.  
Price: 0.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Archer, Geoffrey Fire Hawk
Arrow 1999 0099271435 Mass Market Paperback Good  
1999 Arrow paperback. A little reading wear, crease to corner of back cover, binding very good; good to very good overall. A British secret agent finds Iraqi WMDs. If I were him, I would ring 10 Downing Street and let them know....  
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Archer, Jeffrey As the Crow Flies
BCA 1991 Hard Back Good  Good 
1991 BCA hardback. Some wear to book and dustwrapper, both good overall.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Archer, Jeffrey Kane and Abel
0340257334   
1983 Coronet paperback. Some wear, spine crease, binding sound; fair overall.  
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Archer, Jeffrey Honour Among Thieves
Harper Collins 1994 0006476066 Paperback Acceptable  
1994 Harper Collins paperback. Ligt wear, spine crease, binding sound, marks on cover; fair overall.  
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Archer, Jeffrey Not a Penny More, not a Penny Less
Coronet 1987 0340255730 Paperback Fair  
1987 Coronet paperback. Some wear, spine crease, binding sound; fair overall.  
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Archer, Jeffrey The Prodigal Daughter
Coronet 1983 0340329629 Paperback Good  
1983 Coronet paperback. Ligt wear, spine crease, binding sound; good overall.  
Price: 0.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Archer, Jeffrey Honour Among Thieves
Harper Collins 1993 0006476066 Paperback Fair  
1993 Coronet paperback. Some wear, spine crease, binding sound; fair overall.  
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Archer, Jeffrey Kane and Abel
Coronet 1991 0340257334 Paperback Fair  
1991 Coronet paperback. Some wear, spine crease, binding sound; fair overall.  
Price: 0.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Archer, Jeffrey A Twist In the Tale
Coronet 1990 0340493534 Paperback Fair  
1990 Coronet paperback. Some wear, spine crease, binding sound; fair overall. Twelve short stories  
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Archer, Jeffrey Not a Penny More, not a Penny Less
Coronet 1980 0340255730 Paperback Fair  
1980 Coronet paperback. Some wear, spine crease, binding sound; fair overall.  
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Archer, Jeffrey Shall We Tell the President?
Coronet 1986 0006478670 Paperback Good  
1986 Coronet paperback. Some wear, spine faded, binding sound; good overall.  
Price: 0.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Archer, Jeffrey the fourth Estate
Harper Collins 1996 0002255677 Hardback Good  
1996 Harper Collins hardback. No dustwrapper, illustrated boards. Some reading wear, binding sound; good + overall.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Archer, Jeffrey As the Crow Flies
Coronet 1992 0340558768 Paperback Good  
1992 Coronet paperback. A little reading wear, binding sound; good to very good overall..  
Price: 0.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Archer, Jeffrey Honour Among Thieves
Harper 1994 0061092045 Paperback Good  
1994 Harper US paperback. A little wear to cover, binding sound; good + overall..  
Price: 0.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Archer, Jeffrey Honour Among Thieves
BCA 1993 Hard Back near Fine  
1993 BCA hardback. No dustwrapper, maroon cloth. Slight wear, almost like new.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Archer, Jeffrey A Twist In the Tale
Coronet 1990 0340493534 Paperback Good  
1990 Coronet paperback. Some wear to spine and cover, binding sound. Good overall. Twelve short stories  
Price: 0.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Archer, Jeffrey As the Crow Flies
BCA 1991 Hard Back Very Good  Very Good 
1991 BCA hardback. Light wear to book and dustwrapper, both very good overall.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Archer, Jeffrey Kane and Abel
Coronet 1983 0340257334 Paperback Fair  
1983 Coronet paperback. Some wear, spine crease, binding sound; fair overall.  
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Archer, Jeffrey et al A La Carte and 15 Other Stories By Famous Authors
Betterware 1995 1851528991 Paperback Good  
1995 Betterware paperback. A little wear, binding sound; good to very good overall. Sixteen short stories. Please drop us a line if you would like us to check the contents page for you.  
Price: 0.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Archer, Margaret Gull Yard
Jarrold Hard Back Good  Poor 
Undated (1945?) Jarrold hardback. Dustwrapper in two pieces but there. Book a little dusty and worn, but binding sound; good overall.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Archer, Peter (ed.) Social Welfare and the Citizen
Pelican 1957 Paperback Good  
1957 Pelican paperback. A little reading wear, darkening inside and out, binding sound; good overall. A joined up look at public services, back in the day when we could be proud of them.  
Price: 0.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Arden, James Altblokfluit - Derde Leerboek
New Sound 1962 Paperback Very Good  
1962 New Sound, Amsterdam, paperback. Light wear, very good overall -  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Arden, James Altblokfluit - Tweede Leerboek
New Sound 1962 Paperback Very Good  
1962 New Sound, Amsterdam, paperback. Light wear, very good overall -  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Arden, James Altblokfluit - Eerste Leerboek
New Sound 1962 Paperback Very Good  
1962 New Sound, Amsterdam, paperback. Light wear, very good overall -  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Arden, John The Workhouse Donkey
Methuen 1971 0416632505 Paperback Good  
1971 Methuen paperback. Light wear; good to very good overall. A drama of municipal politics.  
Price: 1.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Ardin, William Light at Midnight (a Charles Ramsay Mystery)
Headline 1995 0747244820 Paperback Very Good  
1995 Headline paperback. Light wear, pages clean, binding sound; very good overall. A Charles Ramsay mystery.  
Price: 0.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Argyle, Michael (ed) Social Encounters: Readings in Social Interaction
Penguin 1973 014080711x Paperback Good  
1973 Penguin paperback. Light reading wear, a little darkening inside and out; good to very good overall.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Aris Wilmott, Rev Robert (ed) The Poets of the Nineteenth Century
Frederick Warne Leather Good  Illus Various Artists, Engraved By the Brothers Dalziel 
n/d (1904 in ink on prelim) maroon leather covered Frederick Warne volume. Spine worn and faded, a little edgewear, gold edges, binding sound; good to very good overall. Profusely illustrated in black and white throughout, An attractive volume - please drop us a line if you would like us to check the contents pages for you.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Aristophanes The Plays Volume One - The Acharnians, The Knights, The Birds, The Peace
Dent Everyman 1949 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
1949 Dent Everyman h/b. D/w very good apart from chips to top and bottom of spine. Book itself has previous owner's name in pen on fep, otherwise clean, binding great; very good overall.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Aristophanes trans Sean O'Brien The Birds - Programme for the 2002 NT Production
National Theatre 2002 Paperback Very Good  
2002 National Theatre programme for the Sean O'Brien's controversial production of The Birds, which was part of the Lyttleton Theatre's Transformation season. Light shelf wear; very good overall.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Aristophanes, trans Dudley Fitts Lysistrata
Faber 1974 0571070205 Mass Market Paperback Good  
1974 Faber paperback. Cover darkening but bright and tight inside. A pencilled note here and there; good to very good overall. A fairly modern translation...  
Price: 1.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Aristophanes, trans Frere, Hickie, Mitchell and Cumberland the Frogs - the Trial of Euripedes (The Thesmophorians) - the Clouds - the Wasps
Dent Everyman Hard Back Very Good  
undated (previous owner's name in pen dated 1921) Dent Everyman hardback. No dustwrapper, grey cloth. Bookplate (T J L Stirling Boyd) on inside front cover, binding sound; very good overall. Contains: the Frogs - the Trial of Euripedes (The Thesmophorians) - the Clouds - the Wasps  
Price: 1.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Aristotle trans D P Chase The Nichomachean Ethics
Dent Everyman 1949 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
1949 Dent everyman h/b. D/w clean and bright but has some chips top and bottom of spine; very good overall. Previous owner's name in pen on fep, internally clean and bright, binding lovely; very good overall.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Arlott, John Fred - Portrait of a Fast Bowler
Coronet 1974 0340181052 Paperback Good  
1974 Coronet paperback. Some wear to cover, pages darkening, binding sound; good + overall. A biography of the cricketer.  
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Armistead Maupin Sure of You
Chatto and Windus 1990 0701134283 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
1st ed h/b. A little reading and shelf wear to book and d/w. Very good overall.  
Price: 3.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Armistead Maupin The Night Listener
Bantam 2000 0593036530 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
1st ed h/b. Light reading wear but spine slightly cocked. Very good overall.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Armistead Maupin Further Tales of the City
Black Swan 1995 0552991066 Mass Market Paperback Good  
Some reading wear but spine sound. Good overall.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Armitage, Harold Sorrelsykes
Wheeler and Co 1913 Hard Back Good  
1913 Wheeler and Co hardback. No dustwrapper, green cloth. A little wear, binding sound, a touch dusty; good to very good overall.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Arms, W Y, J E Baker and R M Pengelly A Practical Approach to Computing
john Wiley 1976 0471033243 Hard Back Good  
1976 John Wiley HARDBACK. Ex college library, pocket on inside front cover, stamp on preliminary pages, no other marks. No dustwrapper, red cloth, a little wear. Binding sound; good + overall.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Armstrong, Campbell Mazurka
Coronet 1990 034049185x Paperback Good  
A little wear to cover, binding sound, pages clean; good overall.  
Price: 0.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Armstrong, Campbell Concert of Ghosts
Coronet 1993 0340587830 Paperback Good  
1993 Coronet paperback. Some wear to cover, title rubbed, binding sound; good + overall.  
Price: 0.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Armstrong, Campbell Silencer
Corgi 1998 0552144967 Paperback Reading Copy  
1999 Corgi paperback. Considerable wear to cover and spine, binding sound; a reading copy only  
Price: 0.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Armstrong, Campbell Heat
BCA 1996 Hardback Very Good  Very Good 
Light wear to book and dustwrapper. Name in pen on front endpaper, otherwise clean. Binding sound.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Armstrong, Dave True Colours: On the Road to New Zealand's First MMP Government
David Bateman 1997 1869533542 Paperback Very Good  Signed by Author
1997 David Bateman paperback. Light wear, very good overall. Dedicated by the author on the title page. A satirical journal of New Zealand's first proportional representation election.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Armstrong, Frances A Fair Claimant
Half Cloth Good  Illus Gertrude D Hammond 
n/d (Edwardian?) Blackie h/b. No d/w, maroon cloth with moderniste illustration. A little wear, binding sound; good to very good overall.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Armstrong, Martin (ed) The Major Pleasures of Life
Gollancz 1934 Hard Back Good  
1934 Gollancz hardback. Red cloth, red leather spine. Some wear; good overall.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Arnold, John and Tony Hope Accounting for Management Decisons
. Prentice Hall 1983 Paperback Very Good  
1983 Prentice Hall trade paperback. Unread but a little wear to cover; very good overall.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Arnold, John, Tony hope and Alan Southworth Financial Accounting
Prentice Hall 1985 0133167461 Paperback Very Good  
1985 Prentice Hall paperback. Light wear, previous owner's name crossed out on endpaper, binding sound; very good overall.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Arnold, Neil Wildlife Conservation By Young People
Ward Lock 1976 0706234618 Hard Back Good  
1976 Ward Lock hardback. No dustwrapper, illustrated boards. Ex library, usual stamps. Some wear, binding sound; good + overall.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Arnold, Roslyn (ed) Timely Voices: English Teaching in the 1980s
Oxford Univ Pr 1984 0195543637 Paperback Good  
1984 OUP paperback. A little wear, previous owner's name in pen on fep; good + overall.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Arnold-Forster, Mark The World at War
Thames Mandarin 1993 0749301589 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
1993 Thames Mandarin p/b. A little reading wear, pages starting to darken; very good overall. The book of the influential TV series, with b/w photos. It is only 384 pages long, including the index, so it necessarily flies through some of the war. Nevertheless, a good overview of World War Two.  
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Arnott, Jake The Long Firm
Sceptre 2000 0340748788 Paperback Very Good  
2000 Sceptre paperback. Light reading wear, binding sound; very good overall. London gangsters in the sixties, from literature's answer to Guy Ritchie.  
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Arnott, Paul No Time to Say Goodbye
Albatross 1992 0745917055 Paperback Very Good  
1992 Albatross paperback. Seems unread but has previous owner's sticker on inside front cover; very good overall.  
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Arnott, Peter D An Introduction to the Roman World
Macmillan 1970 Hard Back Good  Good 
1970 Macmillan h/b. D/w in protective sleeve. Ex library, only two stamps and spine label. Otherwise very good. A look at daily Roman life, as seen through contemporary eyes.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Aron, Elaine Samraj
New English Library 1990 0450509508 Paperback Good  
1990 NEL paperback. A little wear, binding sound; good + overall..  
Price: 0.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Aron, Raymond (trans Richard Howard and Helen Weaver) Main Currents in Sociological Thought 1 - Montesqieu, Comte, Marx, De Tocqueville, the Sociologists and the Revolution of 1848
Pelican 1972 014020959x Paperback Good  Cover by Don Mason 
1974 Pelican paperback. A little wear to cover, front endpaper missing, binding sound; good to very good overall. Cover by Don Mason  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Aronson, Linda Kelp, a Comedy of Love And Seaweed
Macmillan 1997 0330369490 Paperback Good  
1997 Macmillan paperback. Some wear, pages clean, binding sound; good overall.  
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Arr Henry E Pether Francis and Day's Community Songs Selection with Words, Tonic-Sol-Fa and Ukelele Arrangements
Francis Day and Hunter Sheet Music Acceptable  
n/d sheet music, Francis Day and Hunter. Repaired with sellotape and tears around the edges but intact and readable. Words and music - including ukelele chords - for a medley of old fashioned crowd pleasers: Good-bye-ee!, I Love a Lassie, There's a Tavern in the Town, Loch Lomond, Little Brown Jug, Little Dolly Daydream, Lily of Laguna, Jolly Good Luck to the Girl Who Loves a Soldier, Comrades, John Peel, Ask a P'liceman, Where Did You Get That Hat?, The Man Who Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo, Stop Yer Tickling Jock!, On the Good Ship "Yacki-Hicki-Doo-La", Pack up Your Troubles in an Old Kit Bag, The Soldiers of the King and Auld Lang Syne. Typing this has been really annoying because I can't stop giggling at some of the titles and I have some of the tunes going round and round in my head now!  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Arr James Burt Amazing Grace
Music Exchange Sheet Music Very Good  
n/s Music Exchange sheet music for voice and piano. Very good. Includes settings for electronic (sic) organs.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Arsenal FC The Gunner - Arsenal Vs Bournemouth, Littlewoods Cup Third Round, October 27, 1987
Arsenal 1987 Programme Good  
Light wear, intact and binding sound.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Art Buchwald I Chose Caviar
Gollancz 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
1st ed h/b, 1957. No d/w, green cloth. Some damage to front lower right hand corner, otherwise very good indeed.  
Price: 2.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart