|
|
Bernard Shaw listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | George Bernard Shaw Plays Pleasant - Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Luxury, You Never Can Tell 1979 Penguin paperback. Fep and contents page missing, binding repaired - reading or study copy only. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | George Bernard Shaw Plays Pleasant - Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Luxury, You Never Can Tell 1958 Penguin paperback. Some wear, binding OK; acceptable over all. Contains: Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Luxury, You Never Can Tell Price: 0.60 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Shaw, George Bernard Androcles and the Lion 1946 Red banded Penguin p/b, part of the 90th birthday uniform edition. A little ageing but intact and binding great. A good reading, study or posing copy. Price: 1.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Shaw, George Bernard Back to Methuselah 1961 US Penguin p/b. Some reading and shelf wear but good overall. Price: 2.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Shaw, George Bernard Caesar and Cleopatra h/b, John Constable, 1920. No d/w, beige cloth. Corners bumped, light edgewear and reading wear, binding sound; good overall. Price: 2.80 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Shaw, George Bernard Everybody's Political What's What? First ed h/b, Constable 1944. No d/w, brick red boards. Some wear, binding sound; good to very good overall. Price: 1.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Shaw, George Bernard Everyone's Political Whats What? 1944 Cassell h/b. No d/w, brick red cloth. Light wear, binding sound; very good overall. Contemporary politics according to GBS. Price: 1.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Shaw, George Bernard Longman Study Texts : Arms and the Man Longmans 1990 Good study edition. Some reading wear but generally very good and none of my notes in pencil! Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | Shaw, George Bernard Major Barbara 1972 Penguin paperback. A little shelf wear to cover, fep missing, binding solid; good to very good overall. Price: 0.60 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | Shaw, George Bernard Major Barbara 1972 Penguin paperback. Light wear, binding tight; very good overall. Price: 0.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Shaw, George Bernard Music in London 1890-1894 vol 1 1949 Constable h/b. No d/w, red cloth, a little wear, corners a little bumped. Previous owner's name in pen on ffep, otherwise clean and reasonably bright internally. Binding very good. Very good overall. Volume 1 of Shaw's recollections of his musical life. Price: 7.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | Shaw, George Bernard Music in London 1890-1894 vol 2 1949 Constable h/b. No d/w, red cloth, a little wear, corners a little bumped. Clean and reasonably bright internally. Binding very good. Very good overall. Volume 2 of Shaw's recollections of his musical life. Price: 7.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Shaw, George Bernard Music in London 1890-1894 vol 3 1949 Constable h/b. No d/w, red cloth, a little wear, corners a little bumped. Clean and reasonably bright internally. Binding very good. Very good overall. Volume 3 of Shaw's recollections of his musical life. Price: 7.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 14. | Shaw, George Bernard Plays Pleasant - Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Luxury, You Never Can Tell Red banded Penguin p/b, 1946; part of the 90th birthday uniform edition. Some reading wear but intact and spine sound. A good reading, study or posing copy. Price: 1.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | Shaw, George Bernard Pygmalion 1964 library binding Penguin h/b. No trace of librariness apart from the remains of a label on inside front cover, some pencillings, binding sound - a great study or reading copy. Price: 0.60 GBP | See Full Description |
| 16. | Shaw, George Bernard Pygmalion 1966 Penguin p/b. Some wear and ageing to cover, paegs darkening, previous owner's name in pen on fep, binding sound; good + overall. Price: 0.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 17. | Shaw, George Bernard Saint Joan Red banded 1946 Penguin p/b; part of the 90th anniversary uniform edition. Bright and tight: very good overall. The play itself needs no introduction. Price: 1.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 18. | Shaw, George Bernard Saint Joan 1982 Penguin paperback. Some reading wear, binding sound; good + overall. Price: 0.60 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Bernard Shaw Listings |