El Pinarillo Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Dickens, Charles  A Child's History of England

n/d (dated in pen 1917, crossed out) Dent Everyman h/b. No d/w, red cloth, some wear and darkening, block sound; good overall.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Dickens, Charles  A Christmas Carol
Illus Gilbert Wilkinson
undated (late 1940s) Odhams hardback. No dustwrapper, blue cloth with gold detail. Some wear to cover, greeting in pen on preliminary page, binding sound; good + overall.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Dickens, Charles  A Christmas Carol
Illus Charles Beck
1980s printing of the 1962 Scholastic paperback edition. Darkening, a little wear, binding sound; good to very good overall.
Price: 0.65 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Dickens, Charles  a Christmas Tree
Illus H M Brock
1986 Guild Books h/b. No d/w, grey paper covered boards, with colour illustration to cover. Greeting in pen on fep, otherwise very good. Illustrated in colour.
Price: 0.65 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Dickens, Charles  A Tale of Two Cities
Illus. Phiz
n/d (1940s) P R Gawthorn h/b. No d/w, green cloth. Spine sunned, pages darkening, binding sound; good + overall.
Price: 3.30 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Dickens, Charles  A Tale of Two Cities
Illus. Phiz
n/d (19th century?) Chapman and Hall. No d/w, red leather.. Some loss to top of spine, block starting to split. Could do with TLC, but still handsome.
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Dickens, Charles  A Tale of Two Cities and American Notes

n/d Odhams Press h/b. No d/w, red cloth blind stamped with a profile of Dickens, spine lettered in gilt. Some edgewear and front hinge loose; good overall.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Dickens, Charles  Barnaby Rudge

1866 Chapman and Hall h/b. No d/w, original blind stamped brown cloth and brown leather spine and corners, Some wear to spine, hinges weakening, block solid; good + overall.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Dickens, Charles  Barnaby Rudge and Edwin Drood

n/d Odhams Press h/b. No d/w, red cloth blind stamped with a profile of Dickens, spine lettered in gilt. Some edgewear and hinges loose; good overall. I loved Barnaby Rudge; why do so many other readers find it irritating?
Price: 2.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Dickens, Charles  Barnaby Rudge and The Uncommercial Traveller
Illus Phiz and Harry Furniss
n/d (1930s) Hazell Watson and Viney h/b. No d/w embossed blue cloth. Spine rubbed, binding sound; good + overall.
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Dickens, Charles  Christmas Stories and Pictures from Italy
Illus E G Dalziel, Towley Green and F A Fraser
n/d (1930s) Hazell Watson and Viney h/b. No d/w embossed blue cloth. Spine darkening, binding sound; good + overall.
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. Dickens, Charles  Christmas Stories from Household Words and All the Year Round

n/d Chapman and Hall Fireside Dickens hardback. Red leather cover with Hollygurt School Nottingham 1877 stamp in gold. Spine damages=d, some loss, edgewear but block sound.
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. Dickens, Charles  David Copperfield

1896 Chapman and Hall h/b. Marbled boards with leather spine - possibly an amateur job and worn, but the actual block is still nice and tight. In a better binding, this would be very good indeed. Previous owner's name in pen on fep.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 14. Dickens, Charles  David Copperfield

1912 Ward Lock hardback. No dustwrapper, green cloth. Old booksellers stamps on preliminary pages, binding sound; good + overall.
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. Dickens, Charles  David Copperfield Wordsworth Classics)

1993 Wordsworth paperback. Almost like new, but missing front endpaper.
Price: 0.85 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. Dickens, Charles  Dombey and Son
Bradbury and Evans
1st edition. Contemporary binding, brown boards with leather spine - not bad but not brilliant. Front hinge sound, but giving way. Book complete, although there are a handful of loose pages. Some pages foxed at the ends of the book - apparently par for the course. Needs TLC but its all there!
Price: 125.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 17. Dickens, Charles  Dombey and Son

n/d (1930s) Hazell Watson and Viney h/b. No d/w embossed blue cloth. Spine faded, stain to lower corner of first 100 odd pages, binding sound; good + overall.
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 18. Dickens, Charles  Dombey and Son
1865
1865 Chapman and Hall h/b. No d/w, original blind stamped brown cloth and brown leather spine and corners, Some wear to spine, hinges weakening, block solid; good + overall.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 19. Dickens, Charles  Dombey and Son
Illus Phiz
1900 Macmillan h/b. No d/w, green cloth with title and logo in gilt. Light wear, binding sound; very good overall.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 20. Dickens, Charles  Great Expectations

1994 Penguin Popular Classics paperback. Appears unread, pages darkening; very good overall.
Price: 0.60 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Charles BerlitzCharles Schulz >>>


Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings

Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Arcanabooks.us
Lionbooks.co.uk
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Bbrownandassoc.net
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Honededgebooks.com
Foliofinebooks.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Alamocitybooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Stfineart.com
Archivescalifornia.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions